Maine Community Colleges to Honor Scholars | Events

Title (Max 100 Characters)

Maine Community Colleges to Honor Scholars
Events, People, Schools

AUGUSTA, ME - Fourteen Maine community college students will be named to the All-Maine Academic Team for two-year colleges at a ceremony on Tuesday, March 22, 2011, at 10:30 a.m., at the Senator Inn in Augusta.
The event will be hosted by the Maine Community College System Board of Trustees.
 
The students receiving the award and a $500 scholarship are:

Gail Bennett, Otisfield, Central Maine Community College in Auburn; Suzanne Cohen, Sabattus, Central Maine Community College; Alexander Wallace, Bangor, Eastern Maine Community College in Bangor; Helen Chamberland, Hampden, Eastern Maine Community College; Kera Cummings, Pittsfield, Kennebec Valley Community College in Fairfield; Melanie Morin, Fairfield, Kennebec Valley Community College; Jessica Gal, Bridgewater, Northern Maine Community College in Presque Isle; Jonathan Post, Presque Isle, Northern Maine Community College; Justin Chapin, Harpswell, Southern Maine Community College in South Portland; Rachel Champoux, Westbrook, Southern Maine Community College; Evelyn "Elaine" Murphy, Eastport, Washington County Community College in Calais; Melanie Small, Dennysville, Washington County Community College; Diane Dense, Wells, York County Community College in Wells; and John Fatula, Buxton, York County Community College.

Two students named to the Team will also receive national scholarships.
SMCC's Rachel Champoux will be honored as Maine's New Century Scholar in recognition of having achieved the highest All-USA Academic Team application score in the state. She will represent Maine at the American Association of Community Colleges' annual convention in April, where she will receive a $2,000 scholarship. Jonathan Post was named a Coca-Cola All-State Community College Bronze Scholar, which includes a $1,000 scholarship.

The All-Maine Academic Team is part of the national Phi Theta Kappa program, an international honor society for two-year colleges. Students are nominated and selected for the team by their college based on outstanding academic achievement, leadership, and service. The All-Maine Academic Team program is co-sponsored by Bangor Daily News, Creative Awards of Scarborough, Phi Theta Kappa, and the MCCS.
Members of the 2011 All-Maine Academic Team are listed below.  (Photos and more detailed bios are available at
www.mccs.me.edu/about/allmaine2011.html)

(If special accommodations are needed to attend this event, please contact Ellyn Chase at 629-4017.)

2011 All Maine Academic Team

Gail Bennett, Central Maine Community College, Auburn
Residence: Otisfield GPA:  3.67
Major: Accounting Achievements: Phi Theta Kappa chapter president 2010-11; Women in Technology; TRIO tutor; animal shelter pet drive volunteer; CMCC transfer fair volunteer; Walk for Hunger and Heat project volunteer.

Suzanne Cohen, Central Maine Community College, Auburn
Residence: Sabattus  GPA: 3.6
Major: Accounting  Achievements: Phi Theta Kappa member; TRIO tutor; Women in Technology member; Young Marines of Lewiston/Auburn volunteer; CMCC transfer fair volunteer.

Alexander Wallace, Eastern Maine Community College, Bangor
Residence: Bangor GPA: 3.82
Major:  Electrical and Automation Technology Achievements: Phi Theta Kappa; peer-to-peer academic tutor; college entrance exam proctor; Red Cross blood donor; College Harvest and Tech Days volunteer.

Helen Chamberland, Eastern Maine Community College, Bangor
Residence: Hampden GPA: 3.93
Major: Business Management/Accounting Achievements: Phi Theta Kappa; Pink Tulip Project volunteer; Operation Green volunteer; Harvest Day volunteer; Founders Week Activities volunteer; Great American Smokeout volunteer; Manna Food Drive volunteer; Student Ambassador; peer tutor.

Kera Cummings, Kennebec Valley Community College, Fairfield
Residence: Pittsfield GPA: 3.93
Major: Biological Sciences Achievements: Student note taker volunteer; Campus Activities Board; Penny Wise Thrift Store volunteer; Assistant to the Director of Student Development.

Melanie Morin, Kennebec Valley Community College, Fairfield
Residence: Fairfield GPA: 3.89
Major: Liberal Studies /Nursing Achievements: Kennebec Montessori school volunteer; Maine Pineland Suzuki Association volunteer; Daisy Scouts volunteer.

Jessica Gal, Northern Maine Community College, Presque Isle
Residence: Bridgewater GPA: 3.7
Major: Nursing Achievements: Phi Theta Kappa; clothing drive volunteer; Student Nurses Association secretary; gift tree coordinator; Academic Success Center tutor; flu shot clinic volunteer; participant in the Fall and Winter Expo 2010 at the Presque Isle Forum; Campus Clean-up volunteer.

Jonathan Post, Northern Maine Community College, Presque Isle
Residence: Presque Isle GPA: 4.0
Major: Nursing  Achievements: Phi Theta Kappa president; Coca-Cola All-State Community College Bronze Scholar; Presidential Scholars Award; Dean's List; Student Nurse's Association; Pregnancy Care Center Walk for Life volunteer; Carol Makenna Thanksgiving Outreach volunteer; Annual Holiday Light Parade volunteer; Spring Flower Sale Fundraiser volunteer; Campus Clean-up volunteer; church volunteer.

Justin Chapin, Southern Maine Community College, South Portland
Residence: Harpswell GPA: 3.7
Major: Liberal Studies, Political Science concentration Achievements:
Phi Theta Kappa; Student Senate; Student Welfare and Retention Committee; Walk for Hunger and Homelessness volunteer; soup kitchen volunteer; political campaign volunteer; Odyssey Day volunteer; Honors in Action Project volunteer; Mainestay volunteer.

Rachel Champoux, Southern Maine Community College, South Portland
Residence: Westbrook GPA: 3.77
Major: Liberal Studies, Math Concentration Achievements: Maine's New Century Scholar; Phi Theta Kappa president; student orientation welcome leader volunteer; The Center for Student Involvement and Leadership staff assistant; Seawolf Robotics Team; Student Senate; Learning Works volunteer; peer tutor; Mainestay volunteer.

Evelyn "Elaine" Murphy, Washington County Community College, Calais
Residence: Eastport GPA: 3.9
Major: Medical Assisting Achievements: Phi Theta Kappa; American Cancer Society's Annual Relay for Life volunteer; local school volunteer; PTK Basket Raffles volunteer; Haunted Trail volunteer; Santa Day volunteer.

Melanie Small, Washington County Community College, Calais
Residence: Dennysville GPA: 3.72
Major: Business Management Achievements: Phi Theta Kappa; underprivileged Afghanistan school children fundraiser volunteer; WCCC Art Exhibit volunteer; Student Awareness Safety Brochure volunteer; Bowl for Kids' Sake volunteer; American Red Cross volunteer; Literacy Foundation for Children of Washington County volunteer; PTK Basket Raffles volunteer; nursing home volunteer.

Diane Dense, York County Community College, Wells
Residence: Wells GPA: 3.88
Major: Culinary Arts Achievements: Phi Theta Kappa; North Star TRIO mentor and tutor; College Council student representative; 3-A-Day Dairy Competition award recipient; President's Award/culinary arts; Taste of the Nation fundraiser volunteer; Wayside Preble Street Soup Kitchen volunteer; Wells Senior Center volunteer; blood drive volunteer; advocate for the visually impaired.

John Fatula, York County Community College, Wells
Residence: Buxton GPA: 3.96
Major: Liberal Studies Achievements: Phi Theta Kappa; YCCC Student Development and Enrollment Steering Committee; Buxton Blazers member and volunteer; peer tutor.

Events, People, Schools